Group Exhibitions

C.A.R. contemporary art ruhr , Galerie Klose, Essen
May 31 - June 2, 2013
World Heritage Site Zollverein, Essen

presented artists: Sung Won Hong, Wolfgang Kleber, Frank Hohmann, Thoms Kellner, Mariano Vargas, Georg Pieron und Diana Akoto-Yip

Zeche Zollverein, Essen   
Gelsenkirchener Str. 209  
Essen 45309
Germany   
contemporaryartruhr.de

1.      “He starts to play the rhythm of the world created by mankind, full of constructed churches and factories, and serves the observer the rhythm of a whole landscape - not the individual monuments.” Chmyrewa, Irina, genius loci. Thomas Kellner. Zwei Siegener im Zarenland. Thomas Kellner, 2013, Seltmann+Söhne, Berlin/ Siegen, page 20

The art fair contemporary art ruhr (C.A.R.) wants to establish a strong regional art market for the Ruhr and its more than 5.3 million residents. Ever since its founding, C.A.R. has consistently re-invented itself, with new partners and participants joining every year, e. g. including the Los Angeles Art Association as well as new participants from other European countries to make the fair more international.

The concept is designed to bring high-quality artists and movers and shakers of the art scene together in one place in order to highlight and enhance the attractiveness and uniqueness of this new art location.

Anyone abroard now can establish themselves, attract new customers and become a part of a new region for contemporary art.

One of the main objectives of C.A.R. 2011 is to offer their participants a pulsating platform and more chances for networking beyound the fast moving art fair sector!

After the successful participation as a cooperation project and official part of the programme of the European Capital of Culture RUHR.2010 and the biggest art fair in the area we organize in 2011 and in 2012 only for participants of C.A.R. and additional to the two art fairs several exhibitions or events in Los Angeles or Miami Beach. Moreover, futher events are planned as like in Paris and Berlin.

 

Exhibitors
        
contemporary art ruhr (C.A.R.) 2012, die innovative Kunstmesse,
2.-4. November 2012

Liste der Teilnehmerinnen & Teilnehmer, Stand: 10.10.2012

UNESCO A.poRT, Incheon, Südkorea: So-young Lee
Bunsen & Götz - Galerie für zeitgenössische Kunst, Nürnberg & Erlangen: Elke Zauner, Niklas Mulari
Galerie ARTAe, Leipzig: Bettina Lüdicke, Metulczki, Enrico Niemann
ARTISHOCKE – THE GALLERY, Essen: Lars Käker, Walter Vogel, Dietmar Jäkel, Julia Murakami, Georg Pieron, Jörg Meuser, Eberhard Kranemann, Andre Yuen
artkontor detmold, Detmold: Eberhard Fiebig
ART-isotope Galerie Schöber, Dortmund: Sónia Aniceto, Eberhard Bitter, Andrea Kraft, Georg Meissner
Directors Lounge, Berlin: Julia Murakami, Joachim Seinfeld, Alan Smithee, André Werner mit Filmen von (Auswahl) Stefan Adamski, Allan Brown, Kote Camacho, Kim Collmer, Ron Diorio, Simon Ellis, EZO, Charles Fairbanks, Firas Khnaisser, Neil Needleman, Roberto Santaguida, Fabio Scacchioli and Vincenzo Core, Fritz Stolberg, Maurizio v. Trapp
dst.galerie, Münster: Richard Helbin, Kirill Ivlev, Jun Jiang, Christoph Roßner
Galerie Ricarda Fox, Mülheim/ K29 Ricarda Fox, Essen: Livio Baumgartner, Aldo Cristofaro, In Sook Kim, JIE LIU, Frederick Vidal / Sandra Groll
Fördergesellschaft zeitgenössischer Kunst (FZK), Essen: Jörg Eberhard
Gaga gallery, Seoul, Südkorea: Hoon-woo Chang, Sung-hee Jung
Galerie Ulrich Gering, Frankfurt: Clemens Erlenbach, Sabine Liebchen, Silvia Siemes, Philipp Weber, Sven Wiebers, Richard Wientzek
Galerie Halle4, Salzburg, Österreich: Rupert Gredler, Frank Neye, Paul Raas
Galerie Hafenrichter, Nürnberg: Tom Wesselmann, Katharina Dietlinger
Galerie Hoffmann Contemporary Art, Rheda-Wiedenbrück: Ilka Meschke, Gan-Erdene Tsend, Marion Große-Wöstmann, Kerstin von Klein
iconK art management, Seoul, Südkorea: Ji-young Yang, Il-woo Lee, Youn-seok Oh, Jin-kyoung Jang, Yuna Park
Gallery Jinsun, Seoul, Südkorea: Min-kyung Kim, Hyun-ik Cho
J-one gallery, Daegu, Südkorea: Yang Gu Heo
Galerie Kabuth, Gelsenkirchen: Frank Paul, Armin Baumgarten
Galerie Kasten, Mannheim: Banksy, Blek le Rat, Dolk, Ben Eine, Miss Bugs, Mr. Brainwash, Shepard Fairey, Swoon, Nick Walker, Hubertus von der Goltz
Galerie Keller, Mannheim: Harry Meyer, Franziska Schemel, Joseph Stephan Wurmer
Galerie Klose, Essen: Sung Won Hong, Frank Hohmann,Thomas Kellner, Ralf Koenemann, Kwang Sung Park, Kirsten van den Bogaard, Joanna Jesse, Peter Handel, Mike MacKeldey, Jörg W. Schirmer, Carole Feuermann
Galerie Krätz, Kassel: Leo Weisse, Gerard Malanga
Galerie KUNSTKOMPLEX, Wuppertal: Steven Hautemanière, Stephan Kimmerl, Alejandra Ruddoff, Sala Seddiki
Gallery 825/ Los Angeles Art Association, Los Angeles, USA: Katina Desmond, Steven Fujimoto, Elyse Graham, Scott Davis Jones, Linda Kunik, Marilyn Lowey
Neo Edition c/o Gallery White Birch, Seoul, Südkorea: Dujin Kim, Sangdon Kim, Eunsook Lee, Minhyuk Lee, Seungmin Oh, Jongho Park
Olschewski & Behm, Frankfurt: Kristinn G. Harðarson, Christoph Dahlhausen
Gallery On, Seoul, Südkorea: Seung-shin Rhee
Galerie Villa Nepperberg, Schwäbisch Gmünd: Max Seiz, Alexander Falke
GALERIE PAS-EDITION, Benzweiler: Jürgen Görg, Heike Negenborn, Karl Streicher, Ralf Weber, Gianfranco Asveri, Alessandro Nocentini
Galerie - Edition Purrmann, Grefrath: Ralph Fleck, Jochen Pankrath, Michael Kmoth, Andreas Lutherer
Galerie Rasch, Kassel: Jea Yun Lee, Sung Hern Lee, Sven Krolczik, Yun Nam
Galerie Dagmar Reimus, Essen: Ewa Kwasiniewska, Jasmika Dimitrijevic, Gabi Mett, Robert Horn
RED CORRIDOR Gallery, Fulda: Joanna Skurska, Rudi Neuland, Leszek Skurski
Galerie ROOT am Savignyplatz, Berlin: Irmgard Bornemann, Margit Buß, Birgit Ginkel, Anja Sieber, Juliane von Arnim
Galerie Christine Rother, Wiesbaden: Verena Guther, Romana Menze-Kuhn, Raffaele Rossi, Torsten Schlüter, Nabo Gass
Gallery Row, Gyeongiu-Ci, Südkorea: Jung-deok Shin, Ji-hyun Baek
Dr. Suzann Schmiegel-Kirschner, Bochum: Susanne Sommaro
Galerie Schürmann, Kamp-Lintfort: Ralf Bohnenkamp
Galerie Selective Art, Paris, Frankreich: Francky Criquet, Gesine Arps, Nico de Sanctis, Luigi Milani, Malgorzata Turlon
smart art company, Durbach: Neena Singh, Mandan Lal, Rose Devina, Parameshwar Raju, Koeli Mukherjee, Sanjay Kumar, M Sashidharan
Seoul Contemporary Gallery, Seoul, Südkorea: Lee Choui Kyu, PARK, SUN HEE, Seong Chi Yeong
Gallery Tableau, Seoul, Südkorea: Cho Mi Sook, Lee Jin Ha, Woo Song Mi
Ververs gallery, Amsterdam, Niederlande: Erik de Bree, Dominik Borkowski
Gallery yumachi, Berlin: Liu Zhong Hua, Ma Tianlin, Qi JI
Galerie Zimmermann & Heitmann, Dortmund/Düsseldorf: Jim Avignon, Jörg Döring
Forum für Kunst und Architektur, Essen

catalog

thank you to Peter and Monika Klose for showing my worjk in Essen